Name of Pro

Name of Club

Home > Privacy Policy
Print PageLinked InTwitter

Privacy Policy

January 1, 2007

 

Professional Golfers' Association of Alberta (PGA of Alberta)

 

The Professional Golfers' Association of Alberta (PGA of Alberta) is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our Members and Partners.  We manage personal information in accordance with Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable laws.  This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

 

This policy applies to the PGA of Alberta.  The policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf

 

A copy of this policy is provided to any Member or Partner on request.

 

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual.  This includes a Member's name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital status, Membership Number, financial information, professional and educational history.

 

We collect only the personal information required to deliver services, including personal information required to:

 

Apply for Membership and/or Apprenticeship

Communicate with Members and Partners about upcoming events

Register Members and Partners for upcoming events

Produce Association Publications and other Promotional Materials

Administer Membership Programs and Services

 

Personal addresses, email addresses and phone numbers are not disclosed for any reason whatsoever.  The only reason for collecting addresses, email addresses and phone numbers, is for correspondence purposes.  Member birthdates and spousal information is collected to verify insurance and beneficiaries as well as for certain event eligibility purposes.

 

If a third party wishes to contact an individual Member by mail, phone or email, our privacy policy is to contact said Member ourselves, and forward any correspondence to said Member on the third party's behalf.

 

Individual Member Employment information is collected for statistical analysis purposes only, and only at the discretion of an individual Member.  This information is held in the strictest confidence, and dissemination of compiled information is distributed in a statistical and analytical manner to ensure the confidentiality of all information received.

 

Facility information and manufacturer and representative contact information is collected for the compilation of the Association's periodic publications, as well as general correspondence.  This information is not distributed to any outside agencies for any reason whatsoever.  Facilities and manufacturers whose information is contained within these publications are eligible to receive a hard copy of these publications by contacting the PGA of Alberta Office.  Facilities and manufacturers whose information is contained within these publications may also receive a copy of this information in mailing label format only for a fee of $25 by contacting the PGA of Alberta Office.  The PGA of Alberta reserves the right to charge a reasonable administration fee associated with the distribution of any publication.

 

Privacy legislation requires the PGA of Alberta to obtain your permission to use and disclose personal information it has collected for the purposes as outlined above.  In cases where we collected personal information prior to January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.

 

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that Member and Partner information is accurate and complete.  We rely on our Members and Partners to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization.  If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request whenever possible.

 

In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

 

We protect Member and Partner information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.  We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

 

We use appropriate security measures when destroying Member and Partner personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

 

We retain Member and Partner personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

 

Members and Partners of the PGA of Alberta have a right of access to their own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions under PIPEDA.  If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal.  In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

 

You may make a request to review or update the personal information in our possession by writing to the Executive Director of the PGA of Alberta.  You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

 

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization.  For personal information collected before January 1, 2004, if we do not have a record of disclosures, we will provide information about any disclosure of your information that is likely to have occurred.

 

You may also request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

 

If you have a question or concern about the collection, use or disclosure of personal information by the PGA of Alberta, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact the Executive Director in the first instance:

 

Executive Director

PGA of Alberta

517 23 Ave NW

Calgary, AB

T2M 1S7

Phone: 403-256-8894                                            Toll Free: 1-888-866-6140

Email: info@pgaofalberta.com                                Website:   www.pgaofalberta.com

 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

 

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 500, 640 5th Ave. SW

Calgary, AB

T2P 3G4

Phone: 403-297-2728                                             Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044

Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca                                Website:   www.oipc.ab.ca

 

  • Home |
  • Login |
  • Contact Us