2018 Awards Finalists

Awards Finalists

The PGA of Alberta is pleased to announce the finalists for our 2018 Awards Banquet, taking place on Wednesday, October 17th at 5:30PM at the Edmonton Expo Centre. Good luck to all of the finalists!

Club Professional of the Year
1. Greiner, Tom (Calgary G&CC)
2. Johnson, Matt (Royal Mayfair GC)
3. Kincade, Greg (Edmonton CC)
4. Matuch, Mike (Bearspaw CC)
5. Schatzmann, Chris (Stewart Creek G&CC)
Executive Professional of the Year
1. Carter, Alan (Edmonton CC)
2. Coli, Patrick (Carnmoney GC)
3. Cooke, Darren (Canmore G&CC)
4. Felesky, Blair (Bearspaw CC)
5. Thomlinson, Chad (Priddis Greens G&CC)
Assistant Professional of the Year – Class A
1. MacComb, David (Blackhawk GC)
2. Mackenzie, Ryan (Priddis Greens G&CC)
3. Maegaard, Jae (Paradise Canyon GR)
4. Porter, Eric (Lethbridge CC)
5. Wilmot, Pat (Bearspaw CC)
Assistant Professional of the Year - CFM
1. Becker, Nick (Silver Springs G&CC)
2. Douglas, Joel (Cottonwood G&CC)
3. Halverson, Bryce (The Winston GC)
4. Locke, Eric (Priddis Greens G&CC)
5. Quickstad, Bryn (Windermere G&CC)
Teacher of the Year
1. Anderson, Ryan (Glencoe G&CC Teaching Centre)
2. Jenkinson, Garett (Golf Performance Canada at Elbow Springs)
3. Komick, Tyler (GOLFTEC Edmonton)
4. Workman, Luke (Glencoe G&CC Teaching Centre)
Junior Leader of the Year
1. Baker, Derek (Derek Baker Golf Academy)
2. Becker, Nick (Silver Springs G&CC)
3. Deneer, John (Bearspaw CC)
4. Dreger, Bill (Canmore G&CC)
5. Reimer, Jamie (Golf Canada Calgary Centre)
Coach of the Year
1. Buttar, Blair (GOLFTEC Edmonton)
2. Deneer, John (Bearspaw CC)
3. Reimer, Jamie (Golf Canada Calgary Centre)
4. Workman, Luke (Glencoe G&CC Teaching Centre)
Sales Rep of the Year
1. Arkley, Ken (Acushnet Canada - Titleist)
2. Bosanko, Tanice (Acushnet Canada - FootJoy)
3. Engel, Jared (adidas Golf Canada)
4. Grant, Clive (Golf Supply House)
5. McCulley, Jim (Callaway Golf Canada)
Retailer of the Year (Private)
1. Glencoe G&CC
2. Red Deer G&CC
3. Silver Springs G&CC
Retailer of the Year (Public)
1. Jasper Park Lodge GC
2. Leduc GC
3. Picture Butte GC