Awards Program

2019 Awards Finalists

The PGA of Alberta is pleased to announce the Finalists for our 2019 Awards Banquet, taking place on Wednesday, October 23rd at 5:30PM at the BMO Centre. Congratulations to all of our Finalists. Click the link below to be directed to the Finalists for that Award.

*Club Professional of the Year*

Chris Schatzmann (Stewart Creek G&CC)

Greg Kincade (Edmonton CC)

Matt Johnson (Royal Mayfair GC)

Sean Thompson (Cottonwood G&CC)

Tahlon Sweenie (Jasper Park Lodge GC)

*Executive Professional of the Year*

Brian Huculak (Lethbridge CC)

Dale Tomlinson (Winston GC)

Jason Stanier (Inglewood G&CC)

Murray McCourt (Ranch G&CC)

Slade King (Links of GlenEagles)

*Assistant Professional of the Year*
Class A


Craig Gibson (Sirocco GC)

Jae Maegaard (Paradise Canyon GR)

Kim Valleau (Winston GC)

Sam Kirkness (Priddis Greens G&CC)

Taylor Van Tighem (Royal Mayfair GC)

*Assistant Professional of the Year*
Apprentice Professional


Chris Cooke (Kananaskis Country GC)

Chris Melbourne (Red Deer G&CC)

Chris Ward (Edmonton Petroleum G&CC)

> Crystal Shapka (Calgary G&CC)

Matt Kirlin (Lynx Ridge GC)

*Teacher of the Year*

Derek Baker (Derek Baker Golf Academy)

Scott Holland (Silvertip GR)

Todd Halpen (Golf Canada Calgary Centre)

*Coach of the Year*


Jamie Reimer (Golf Canada Calgary Centre)

Jordan Maclean (GOLFTEC Edmonton)

Luke Workman (Glencoe G&CC Teaching Centre)

Randy Robb (Edge Golf School)

*Junior Leader of the Year*

Andrew Wright (Country Hills GC)

Bill Dreger (Canmore G&CC)

Chad Feener (Leduc GC)

Derek Baker (Derek Baker Golf Academy)

> Lyndon King (Collicutt Siding GC)


*Sales Rep of the Year*
North/South


Clive Grant (Golf Supply House)

> Colin Gilliard (PING Canada)

Jared Engel (adidas Golf)

Ryan Bathgate (PING Canada) 

Ryan Doucette (adidas Golf)

Trevor Copp (Acushnet Canada)

*Retailer of the Year*
Private


Edmonton CC

> Red Deer G&CC


*Retailer of the Year*
Public

Jasper Park Lodge GC

Paradise Canyon GR

Sirocco GC