Awards Program

2020 Award Winners

The PGA of Alberta is pleased to announce our Award Winners for 2020. Congratulations to all our winners! Click the link below to be directed to the recipient of the following award:

 Club Professional of the Year Finalists...


            

  • Jason Hnatiw (Windermere G&CC)
  • Matt Johnson (Royal Mayfair GC)
  • *Dean Ingalls (Silver Springs G&CC) - Award recipient - WATCH VIDEO HERE
  • Chris Schatzmann (Stewart Creek G&CC)
  • Sean Thompson (Cottonwood G&CC) 

 Executive Professional of the Year Finalists... 


            

  • Brice MacDermott (Windermere G&CC)
  • Dale Tomlinson (The Winston GC)
  • Darren Cooke (Canmore G&CC)
  • Patrick Coli (Carnmoney G&CC) 
  • *Slade King (The Links of GlenEagles) - Award recipient - WATCH VIDEO HERE

 Class "A" Professional of the Year - Class A Finalists...

        

  • Michael Graham (Cottonwood G&CC)
  • *Ben Van Deurzen (Stewart Creek G&CC) - Award recipient - WATCH VIDEO HERE
  • Troy Mills (Jasper Park Lodge GC) 
  • Kim Valleau (The Winston GC) 
  • Stephen Yanitski (Valley Ridge GC)

 Apprentice Professional of the Year Finalists...

        

  • *Bryce Halverson  (Valley Ridge GC) - Award recipient - WATCH VIDEO HERE
  • Bryn Quickstad  (Windermere G&CC)
  • Chris Ward  (Edmonton Petroleum G&CC)
  • Crystal Shapka  (Calgary G&CC)
  • Chris Melbourne (Red Deer G&CC)

 Teacher of the Year Finalists...


            

  • Jeremy Maher (Modern Golf)
  • Mike Fahey (Redwood Meadows G&CC)
  • Sam Kirkness (Priddis Greens G&CC)
  • *Todd Halpen (Golfuture) - Award recipient - WATCH VIDEO HERE
  • Jae Maegaard (Paradise Canyon GR)

 Coach of the Year Finalists...


         

  • Jamie Reimer (Golfuture)
  • Scott Stiles (Earl Grey GC)
  • *Luke Workman (Glencoe  G&CC Teaching Centre) - Award recipientWATCH VIDEO HERE
  • Craig Dale (Modern Golf)

 Junior Leader of the Year Finalists...

        

  • Luke Rundell (Rundell Golf Academy)
  • *Bill Dreger (Canmore G&CC) - Award recipient WATCH VIDEO HERE
  • Stephen Yanitski (Valley Ridge GC)
  • Carson Taylor (The Winston GC)
  • Derek Baker (Derek Baker Golf Academy)

 Retailer of the Year Finalists...

                                                 

  • Priddis Greens G&CC
  • Evergreen GC
  • *Silver Springs G&CC  - Award recipient WATCH VIDEO HERE
  • Silvertip GR
  • Stony Plain GC

 Sales Rep of the Year Finalists...

                             

  • Jared Engel (adidas Golf)
  • Colin Gilliard (PING)
  • Tory Nilson (Callaway)
  • Brian Howard (TaylorMade)
  • *Ryan Doucette (adidas Golf) - Award recipient  WATCH VIDEO HERE 

 Top 100 Award

Chris Ward (Edmonton Petroleum G&CC) WATCH VIDEO HERE 
 


 Player of the Year

Riley Fleming (Lynx Ridge GC) - WATCH VIDEO HERE  


 Jack Skellern Patron of the Year

National Allied Golf Associations of Alberta (NAGA) - WATCH VIDEO HERE