Junior Masters

Junior Masters

About the Junior Masters...      

The Play Golf Alberta Junior Masters presented by Sundog Eyewear and TourTee is a 36-Hole invitational Junior Golf Tournament organized each year by the PGA of Alberta. The Junior Masters exists to provide the top 40 boys and top 20 girls in the province with a highly competitive and affordable golf experience through its partnership with  Wolf Creek GR. Celebrating its 32nd year in 2022, this event is initiated to provide elite level competition to a limited field of Alberta’s top junior golfers.

Please Note:  Any parental misconduct will not be tolerated and THEY will be removed from the course immediately and cannot return for the remainder of the event.


             

 

2022 Junior Masters Date - May 19 & 20

Click Here for Event Results
  
  
Title Sponsor


Play Golf Alberta





 

Presenting Sponsor

 


 


Sundog Eyewear / Tour Tee





 

The 2023 PGA of Alberta Junior Masters is an invitational event open to Alberta residents 18 years of age and under as of August 1st, 2023.

In alignment with Golf Canada’s National Championship Eligibility Guidelines, a player’s age as of August 1st, 2023, is used to determine eligibility.

There will be thirty-nine spots for boys and twenty-one spots for girls in total to form the field of sixty players.  Invitations for the 2023 PGA of Alberta Junior Masters will be sent in March 2023 to all eligible players.

Players qualify in the U19, U17, and U15 Divisions based on results from the 2022 Alberta Golf Provincial Championships and 2022 Maple Leaf Junior Tour Order of Merit Standings (highest ranked results by age division).  

Player Exemptions
Two discretionary exemptions are also available per gender events.  Applications for these exemptions must be submitted to the Junior Masters Committee no later than March 31st, 2023. Please submit the online exemption form prior to this date. Click here for form.

If there are no accepted Exemptions from the four reserved invitations they will be distributed as follows:

  • 1 - U17 Flight - Boys
  • 1 - U15 Flight - Boys
  • 1 - U19 Flight - Girls
  • 1 - U15 Flight - Girls

If a player is unable to accept the invitation, the next highest-ranked player based on the set criteria below will be invited to take this spot.

  • U19 Boys Division (12)
    • 4 eligible players from the U19 Provincial Championship results
    • 2 eligible players from the U17 Provincial Championship results
    • 3 eligible players from the MJT OOM (Alberta, Junior Boys)
    • 3 eligible players from the MJT OOM (Alberta, Juvenile Boys)
  • U17 Boys Division (15)
    • 4 eligible players from the U17 Provincial Championship results
    • 3 eligible players from the U15 Provincial Championship results
    • 4 eligible players from the MJT OOM (Alberta, Juvenile Boys)
    • 4 eligible players from the MJT OOM (Alberta, Bantam Boys)
  • U15 Boys Division (10)
    • 3 eligible players from the U15 Provincial Championship results
    • 2 eligible players from the U13 Provincial Championship results
    • 3 eligible players from the MJT OOM (Alberta, Bantam Boys)
    • 2 eligible players from the MJT OOM (Alberta, Peewee Boys)
  • U19 Girls Division (13)
    • 4 eligible players from the U19 Provincial Championship results
    • 3 eligible players from the U17 Provincial Champion results
    • 6 eligible from the MJT OOM (Alberta, 15-19 Girls)
  • U15 Girls Division (6)
    • 2 eligible players from the U15 Provincial Championship results
    • 1 eligible player from the U13 Provincial Championship results
    • 3 eligible players from the MJT OOM (Alberta, U15 Girls)

U15 Divisions Yardage:  To ensure the competition is set up using fair standards for all players, competitors in the U15 Divisions will play from reduced yardage, however, they will forfeit the opportunity to compete for the overall title.  Players in these divisions who wish to compete for the overall title must indicate their intention to waive this opportunity at the time of registration.

*New for 2023 – The overall winner will automatically receive an invitation to participate in the next year’s Junior Masters as long as they meet the age eligibility.

PAST BOYS CHAMPIONS

1995 - Neil Isbister, Highlands GC

1996 - Danny Sahl, Coloniale GC

1997 - Adam Telenko, Glendale G&CC

1998 - Reeve Krikke, Land-O-Lakes G&CC

1999 - Mike Mezei, Lethbridge CC

2000 - Anton Raubenheimer, Smoky Lake GC

2001 - Todd Halpen, Willow Park G&CC

2002 - Ryan Lecuyer, Windermere G&CC

2003 - Blaine Kruger, Lac La Biche GC

2004 - Jesse Galvon, Heritage Pointe GC

2005 - Mitchell Fox, Highwood GC

2006 - Brad Thompson, Willow Park G&CC

2007 - Kenny Gregor, Valley Ridge GC

2008 - Carson Kallis, Red Deer G&CC

2009 - Zak Griffiths, Riverbend GC

2010 - Dillon Batsel, Connaught GC

2011 - Tyler Saunders, Glendale G&CC

2012 - Tyler Saunders, Glendale G&CC

2013 - Matt Codd, Red Deer G&CC

2014 - Tyler Saunders, Glendale G&CC

2015 - Patrick Murphy, Glencoe G&CC

2016 - Max Sekulic, Grande Prairie G&CC

2017 - Carter Graf, Red Deer G&CC

2018 - Ethan Choi, Pincher Creek GC

2019 - Ethan Choi, Pincher Creek GC

2020 - Carter Code, Glencoe G&CC

2021 - Zachary Haydamack, Mickelson National GC

2022 - Aneesh Kaura, Glencoe G&CC

PAST GIRLS CHAMPIONS

1995 - Kim Mastre, Cottonwood G&CC

1996 - Susan Lippitt, Glencoe G&CC

1997 - Jil Swenson, Belvedere G&CC

1998 - Jill MacDonald, Glencoe G&CC

1999 - Jill MacDonald, Glencoe G&CC

2000 - Claire Stephanson, Windermere G&CC

2001 - Adrienne White, Red Deer G&CC

2002 - Adrienne White, Red Deer G&CC

2003 - Susan Lam, River Ridge G&CC

2004 - Whitney Cox, Windermere G&CC

2005 - Kali Gordon, Turner Valley GC

2006 - Juanita Rico, Cottonwood G&CC

2007 - Jennifer Ha, Glencoe G&CC

2008 - Kaitlin Allan, Royal Mayfair GC

2009 - Jennifer Ha, Glencoe G&CC

2010 - Sydney MacDonald, Earl Grey GC

2011 - Jennifer Ha, Glencoe G&CC

2012 - Sabrine Garrison, Country Hills GC

2013 - Sabrine Garrison, Country Hills GC

2014 - Bria Jansen, River Spirit GC

2015 - Kenna Hughes, Willow Park G&CC

2016 - Annabelle Ackroyd, Silver Springs G&CC

2017 - Kehler Koss, Glencoe G&CC

2018 - Taylor Stone, Pinebrook G&CC

2019 - Grace Bell, Glencoe G&CC

2020 - Jenna Bruggeman, The Derrick G&WC

2021 - Jayla Kucy, Camrose GC

2022 - Eileen Park, Red Deer G&CC

2022 Junior Masters Girls’ Champion

Eileen Park (Red Deer G&CC) with Host Professional Aaron Miller

2022 Junior Masters Girls’ Champion
2022 Junior Masters Boys’ Champion

2022 Junior Masters Boys’ Champion

Aneesh Kaura (Glencoe G&CC) with Host Professional Aaron Miller